For adverts Placement only email: [email protected]

Thursday, 30 March 2023 06:26

Full List Of Judges Nominated To Rule On Cases From 2023 General Elections

The 2023 general election conducted by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has been concluded with political parties and candidates filing petitions.

The petitions are filed by political parties and candidates to challenge the outcome of the election held on the 25th of February, 2023 and the 18th of March, 2023.

 

Suits have been filed before election petition tribunals across the country, with Judges expected to rule those cases.

 

A list of judges nominated to the election petition tribunals has been released according to Saharareporters.

See the full list of judges below:

FROM: ABIA

1. Justice C.O. Onyeabo

2. Justice Ory Zik-Ikeorha

3. Justice C.H. Ahuchaogu

4. Justice A.O. Chijioke

5. Justice K.C.J. Okereke

6. Justice L.T.C. Eruba

7. Justice Benson Anya

8. Justice Nweke Philomena

9. Justice A.O. Phoeba

10. Justice C.K. Nwankwo

FROM: ADAMAWA

1. Justice H.N.H. Joda

2. Justice B.I. Ladukiya

3. Justice Musa Usman

4. Justice K.L. Samuel

5. Justice A.J. Balami

6. Justice K.Z.U. Modibbo

FROM: AKWA IBOM

1. Justice P.P. Idiong

2. Justice A.D. Odokwo

3. Justice O.A. Okon

4. Justice F.J. Ibanga

5. Justice N. Obot

FROM: BENUE

1. Justice W.I. Kpochi

2. Justice T.A. Kume

3. Justice T.T. Asua

4. Justice P.T. Kwahar

5. Justice M.T. Ugar

6. Justice A.I. Ityonyman

7. Justice M.M. Odinya

8. Justice I. Muhammed

FROM: BORNO

1. Justice H.Y. Mshelia

2. Justice A.Z. Musa

3. Justice U.S. Sakwa

4.BJustice M.G. Abubakar

5. Justice Binta Othman

FROM: CROSS RIVERS

1. Justice F.N. Isoni

2. Justice E.O. Abua

3. Justice O.I. Ofem

4. Justice A.A. Ewah

5. Justice U.A. Ibrahim

6. Justice E.I. Ebri

7. Justice I.B. Etape

8. Justice E.A. Ubua

FROM: DELTA

1. Justice A.O. Apkovi

2. Justice F.N. Azinge

3. Justice C.N. Ogadi

4. Justice E.N. Ejiro

5. Justice T.O. Uloho

6. Justice M.O. Omovie

7. Justice C.O. Emifoniye

8. Justice C.I. Dafe

FROM: EBONYI

1. Justice H.A. Njoku

2. Justice B.A.N Ogbu

3. Justice N.E. Nwibo

4. Justice C.E. Eze

5. Justice I.P. Chima

6. Justice O. Elekwa

7. Justice T.A. Achom

8. Justice U. Onwosi

FROM EDO

1. Justice V.O. Eboreime

2. Justice J.O. Okeaya

3. Justice Irele-Ifijeh

4. Justice V.O.A. Oviawe

5. Justice I.P. Braimoh

6. Justice T.I. Eghe-Abe

FROM: EKITI

1. Justice A.L. Ogunmoye

2. Justice A.A. Adeleye

3. Justice L.O. Ogundana

4. Justice E.B. Omotoso

5. Justice A.O. Familoni

6. Justice J.A. Apuabi

7. Justice O.O. Oluboyede

FROM: ENUGU

1. Justice R.O. Odugu

2. Justice E.N. Oluedo

3. Justice N.R. Oji

4. Justice C.A.B. Onaga

5. Justice U.J. Nweze

6. Justice E.N. Alukwu

FROM: KADUNA

1. Justice E.Y.B. Lolo

2. Justice K. Dabo

3. Justice M.T. Rashid

4. Justice M.N. Sidi

5. Justice A.Y. John

6. Justice E. Michael

FROM: KANO

1. Justice M.Yusuf Ubale

2. Justice A.A. Amina

3. Justice I.M.M Karaye

4. Justice N. Saminu

5. Justice J.S. Suleiman

6. Justice S.A. Maryam

7. Justice S.M. Ado

8. Justice A.A. Maiwada

FROM: KATSINA

1. Justice A.B. Abdullahi

2. Justice A.K. Tukur

3. Justice I.W. Baraka

4. Justice B.U. Safiya

5. Justice I.I. Mashi

6. Justice L. Umar

7. Justice A. Yarima

8. Justice M.D. Hadiza

FROM: JIGAWA

1. Justice A.M. Abubakar

2. Justice A.Y. Birnin Kudu

3. Justice I. Ya’u

4. Justice N. Zargina

FROM: SOKOTO

1. Justice M.U. Dogondaji

2. Justice A.G. Sifawa

3. Justice M. Mohammed

4. Justice S. Shehu

5. Justice M.A. Sambo

6. Justice D.Y. Danjega

7. Justice B.Y. Tambuwa

8. Justice B. Ibrahim

FROM: ZAMFARA

1. Justice B.M. Tukur

2. Justice H. Mikailu

3. Justice B.M. Kucheri

4. Justice I.H. Ismaila

5. Justice U. AbdulNasir

6. Justice S.G. G/Bore

7. Justice B. Rabi

FROM: KEBBI

1. Justice U. Abubakar

2. Justice N.I. Umar

3. Justice S.B. Shuaibu

4. Justice F.H. Bunza

5. Justice S.K. Manya

6. Justice A.S. Bello

7. Justice S.U. Mukhtar

8. Justice U.A. S/Kudu

FROM: TARABA

1. Justice S. Haruna

2. Justice A.B. Abbare

3. Justice C.J. Katabs

4. Justice M.A. Badamasi

5. Mrs E. Tata (CM)

6. Mr K.A.A. Yara (UAC)

FROM: YOBE

1. Justice M.Z. Usman

2. Justice K.B. Yusuf

3. Justice M. Kyari

4. Justice H.L. Musa

5. Justice H.S. Tahir

6. Justice K.M.B Inuwa

7. Justice A.K. Kime

FROM: GOMBE

1. Justice A.M. Yakubu

2. Justice H.H. Kereng

3. Justice S.Y. Abubakar

4. Justice M. Fatima

5. Justice D.S. Sikkam

6. Justice M.A. Haruna

7. Justice B.H. Abbayo

8. Justice M.I. Gombe

FROM: KOGI

1. Justice F. Ajayi

2. Justice S. Umar

3. Justice M.M. Gwatana

4. Justice A.S. Husaini

5. Justice S. Zubayru

6. Justice B. Aina

7. Justice D. Yakubu

FROM: RIVERS

1. Justice M.O. Opara

2. Justice G.C. Aguma

3. Justice F. Onyiri

4. Justice L.T. Senewo

5. Justice F.A. Fiberesima

6. Justice L. Ngbor-Abina

7. Justice O.D. Gbasam

8. Justice S.S. Popnen

FROM: PLATEAU

1. Justice A.I. Ashom

2. Justice N.J. Dadi

3. Justice T. Zololo

4. Justice G.M. Kamyal

5. Justice V. Dadom

6. Justice D.S. Damulak

7. Justice S.S. Fomber

8. Justice B.M. Bassi

FROM: NASARAWA

1. Justice R.G. Soji

2. Justice A.M. Mainoma

3. Justice S.A. Ayiwulu

4. Justice A.A. Ozegyu

5. Justice M.A. Ramat

6. Justice J.K. Kurape

7. Justice A.T. Chanbo

FROM: NIGER

1. Justice M. Abdullahi

2. Justice S.T. Zainab

3. Justice Y.G. Bilkisu

4. Justice I. Usman

5. Justice I. Hauwa Kulu

6. Justice L.M. Amina

7. Justice M.I. Khadijat

FROM: LAGOS

1. Justice M.O. Obadina

2. Justice J.E. Oyefeso

3. Justice A.O. Opesanwo

4. Justice L.B.L. Akapo

5. Justice J.A. Kudirat

6. Justice S.S. Ogunsanya

7. Justice I.O. Akinkugbe

8. Justice O.A. Adamson

FROM: OGUN

1. Justice C.C. Ogunsanya

2. Justice O. Ogunfowora

3. Justice A.A.S. Femi

4. Justice A.O. Araba

5. Justice A.A. Adewole

6. Mr I.O. Awofeso (CM)

7. Mr D.I. Dipeolu (CM)

FROM: OSUN

1. Justice A.A. Ajeibe

2. Justice A.O. Ayoola

3. Justice K.M. Akano

4. Justice A.L. Adegoke

5. Justice M.O. Agboola

6. Justice S.A. Oke

7. Justice M.O. Okediya

8. Justice A.O. Adenji

FROM: ONDO

1. Justice O.A. Osadebay

2. Justice P.O. Ikujuni

3. Justice W.R. Olamide

4. Justice O. Sunday

5. Justice J.O. Abe

6. Justice A. Enikuomehin

7. Justice T.M. Adedipe

8. Justice A.E. Akeredolu

FROM: OYO

1. Justice G.A. Sunmonu

2. Justice O.M. Fadeyi

3. Justice E.O. Ajayi

4. Justice M.L. Owolabi

5. Justice M.I. Sule

6. Justice L.A. Ganiyu

7. Justice B.A. Taiwo

8. Justice O.A. Adetujoye

FROM: KWARA

1. Justice A.A. Adebara

2. Jus tice A.S. Halima

3. Jus tice A. Gegele

4. Justice F.D. Lawal

5. Justice J.Z. Umar

6. Justice M.A. Oniye

7. Mrs O.I. Olabisi

8. Justice K. Abdul-Latif

FROM: IMO

1. Justice L.C. Azuama

2. Justice K.A. Ojiako

3. Justice B.C. Iheka

4. Justice S.I. Okpara

5. Justice V.I Onyeka

6. Justice E.N. Eke

7. Justice K.A Leweanya

8. Justice J.I. Obichere

FROM: BAYELSA

1. Justice J.B. Egele

2. Justice TY Abasi

FROM: FCT HIGH COURT

1. Justice M.E. Anenih

2. Justice O.A. Adeniyi

3. Justice A.I. Kutigi

4. Justice A.O. Otaluka

5. Justice Y Halilu

6. Justice A.O. Ebong

7. Justice B. Hassan

8. Justice E. Enenche

9. Justice A.S. Usman

FROM: FHC

1. Justice A.A. Okeke

2. Justice M.A. Onytenu

3. Justice H.R.A. Shagari

4. Justice J.O. Abdulmalik

FROM: N.I COURT

1. Justice I.S. Galadima

2. Justice S.H. Danjidda

3. Justice K.D. Damuak

10547 times


Join us on Whatsapp Channel Subscribe to Telegram Channel